Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

#PomeroyHuntSeat Finishes Regular Season, Sends 9 to Regionals

#PomeroyHuntSeat Finishes Regular Season, Sends 9 to Regionals

MARION, Ind. - The Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College hunt seat team rode at Black Dog Farms over the weekend to closeout the 2016-17 regular season. Saturday and Sunday's shows were highlighted by the Pomeroys taking home high point team honors on Saturday and reserve high point team honors on Sunday. 

The Pomeroys earned eight blue ribbons between the two shows, while junior Adrienne VanMatre earned reserve high point rider honors on Saturday and freshman Taylor Johnson earned the same recognition on Sunday. 

Final team results and rider awards will be announced at regionals on April 8. SMWC currently sits in second in the region, while Johnson sits atop the individual rider standings for the Cachionne Cup High Point Rider Award. The Pomeroys will be sending 9 individuals to compete in six different classes at regionals on April 8 at Black Dog Farms in Marion, Ind. The top two riders from each class at regionals on April 8 will turn around and compete in IHSA zones the following day. 

2016-17 IHSA Regional Qualifiers
Walk, Trot, Canter – Sophomore Violet Hoyes and Freshman Morgan Nobbe
Novice Flat – Junior Adrienne VanMatre, Senior Vivian Hansen, Junior Audrey Dixon and Junior Hannah Hein
Intermediate Flat – Senior Elizabeth Wolkens
Open Flat – Freshman Taylor Johnson and Sophomore Karlee Reagan
Novice Fences – Senior Vivian Hansen and Junior Audrey Dixon
Open Fences – Freshman Taylor Johnson

Saturday Show Results                          

Sunday Show Results

 
Open Fences 
Open Fences
 
Taylor Johnson - 4th
Taylor Johnson - 1st
 
Karlee Reagan - 6th
Karlee Reagan - 5th
 
Open Flat Open Flat
 
Karlee Reagan - 1st
Karlee Reagan - 1st
 
Taylor Johnson - 3rd
Taylor Johnson - 1st
 
Intermediate Fences  Intermediate Fences 
 
Audrey Dixon - 2nd
Audrey Dixon - 2nd
 
Intermediate Flat Intermediate Flat
 
Elizabeth Wolkens - 1st
Audrey Dixon - 2nd
 
Audrey Dixon - 5th Elizabeth Wolkens - 3rd  
Novice Fences
Adrienne VanMatre - 5th
 
Violet Hoyes - 2nd
Novice Fences
 
Elizabeth Wolkens - 3rd
Adrienne VanMatre - 2nd
 
Adrienne VanMatre - 3rd Elizabeth Wolkens - 6th
 
Novice Flat 
Novice Flat 
 
Adrienne VanMatre - 1st
Violet Hoyes - 1st
 
Hannah Hein - 1st
Hannah Hein - 2nd
 
Sarah Kenderdine - 4th
Walk/Trot/Canter
 
Walk/Trot/Canter Morgan Nobbe - 2nd
 
Morgan Nobbe - 2nd
Holly Henderson - 3rd
 
Macy Young - 2nd
Macy Young - 4th
 
Walk/Trot
Walk/Trot
 
Kindra Gingrich - 2nd
Kindra Gingrich - 2nd
 
Danielle Chenoweth - 5th
Danielle Chenoweth - 2nd
 
High Point Team Reserve High Point Team  
SMWC SMWC  
Reserve High Point Rider Reserve High Point Rider
 
Adrienne VanMatre 
Taylor Johnson